Thread: Which GPU to get?
View Who's Online
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Tags
Tags
None
Reply
 
Thread Tools



Warrior Nation
 
United States WNxIceoldsir
03-16-2012, 08:52 PM
Local Time: 10:26 PM
Join Date: Aug 2011   #
WNxIceoldsir's Avatar
Default
Which GPU to get?
Sup, Well its my Bday in a few days and i asked for a new Graphics card, So now im having trouble deciding which one to get. Atm i have a Radeon 4650 (horrible i know) And i was thinking of getting a GTX 550 Ti But i also heard bad things about it such as the 460 and Radeon 6850 being better. My pricerange is 130 and under, Is there a better card i can get for that price?

Edit: Im going to be playing Games like Guild wars 2, WoW, BF3, Crysis 2 And want it to be able to handle them at high-ultra Settings



 
 
WNxIceoldsir is offline
Reply With Quote 
 

Primary: Diablo 3
Warrior Nation
 
Canada WNxOthio
03-16-2012, 09:44 PM
Local Time: 12:26 AM
Join Date: Jul 2010   #
WNxOthio's Avatar
Ultra high settings isn't just about a graphics card, goes with memory and cpu.

I'd go between those 3

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16814161401
http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16814102937
http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16814121435



http://warriornation.net/Forum/signaturepics/sigpic49638_1.gif
 
 
WNxOthio is offline
Reply With Quote 
 

Warrior Nation
 
WNxIce
03-17-2012, 03:03 AM
Unregistered
#
Quote:
Originally Posted by WNxOthio View Post

The 128 bit pretty much ruins the card all together lol. You want to fully stay away from 128 bit cards period. This will be the bottleneck. The memory isn't the problem here. It is your clock speed, bit interface as in 192-256+ bit interface memory and decent amount of Clock and core speeds.

Right now the Geforce 550 GTX TI will do very well for your budget range.

You have 192 bit interface and 1GB memory is enough with decent amount of core speed.

I run 2 of these cards on a cheap AMD FX 8120 for video rendering and it runs every game you throw at it at decent/high settings depending on game. It runs very well on MW3 overall. If your looking to run high setting BF3 and other very high end games, go for a 256 bit interface card and 560 GTX (Which shouldn't be too much more. Maybe 10-20 bucks more?)


I listed you as regular Newegg because your flag stated USA



 
 
Reply With Quote 
 

Warrior Nation
 
WNxSidewinder
03-17-2012, 05:29 AM
Unregistered
#
560 GTX TI is what I run on this PC, it performs like a beast. That's what I recommend.



 
 
Reply With Quote 
 

Warrior Nation
 
United States WNxExile
03-17-2012, 02:54 PM
Local Time: 11:26 PM
Join Date: Jul 2008   #
Defying Existence
WNxExile's Avatar
I Am Life Deprived
Sadly, I haven't played any of the games you listed, but I use the HD Radeon 6770 and it runs everything I need it to. I get steady 200+ fps on CoD4, 50+ on Skyrim on high. I got it for around 130 at Best Buy, so depending on where you are you may not even have to order it.

Its a good deal in my eyes.




WNxMrAnd1Man: We do this shit as a second life. They do it to keep themselves living.
Equality is stagnation. Equality doesn't let anything grow and holds back.
 
 
WNxExile is offline
Reply With Quote 
 

Warrior Nation
 
United Kingdom WNxCallum
03-19-2012, 02:58 PM
Local Time: 05:26 AM
Join Date: Mar 2008   #
Fataal's Bitch
WNxCallum's Avatar
I have a GTx550Ti 1gb, with an AMD FX 4100 and 8gb DDR3 Ram. I can run BF3 at Med on a constant 50-60 fps, WoW maxed on around 80, Crysis 2 on "Gamer" on 60+ constant. All running in 1920x1080. I Imagine GW2 won't take that much to run well.

If you have the budget, to go a 560 or 560ti



 
 
WNxCallum is offline
Reply With Quote 
 

Warrior Nation
 
United States WNxIceoldsir
03-19-2012, 05:04 PM
Local Time: 10:26 PM
Join Date: Aug 2011   #
WNxIceoldsir's Avatar
Sorry i havnt gotten the chance to reply lately, Been busy building my new rig. So from what im hearing from you guys that the 550's a waste, so my next plan was to get http://www.amazon.com/HIS-Radeon-Eye.../dp/B005D6P0N8

Since a Decent 560 is outside my price Range.



 
 
WNxIceoldsir is offline
Reply With Quote 
 

Warrior Nation
 
United States WNxWhiteWolf
03-19-2012, 05:19 PM
Local Time: 11:26 PM
Join Date: Dec 2002   #
WoW Characters
WNxWhiteWolf's Avatar
.: Textbox :.
I had to switch from the GeForce 200 series to an ATI Radeon 6850 (my machine has too much shit in it, the nVidia card ran wayyy tooo hot); and I've had good luck with it so far... it is notably slower than my old GTX275 was in several tasks, but it also runs my three monitors without any major problems.



Click the image to open in full size.
Wolves do not bark.
 
 
WNxWhiteWolf is offline
Reply With Quote 
 

Warrior Nation
 
WNxIce
03-19-2012, 06:07 PM
Unregistered
#
Quote:
Originally Posted by WNxIceoldsir View Post
Sorry i havnt gotten the chance to reply lately, Been busy building my new rig. So from what im hearing from you guys that the 550's a waste, so my next plan was to get http://www.amazon.com/HIS-Radeon-Eye.../dp/B005D6P0N8

Since a Decent 560 is outside my price Range.

No body stated the 550's were crappy. I stated before that the 550's will do just as fine. If you think the 560's are out of range, drop to a 550 GTX. You will do flawless with it. I stated the 128 bit video cards are bad but that HIS Radeon will work well too.

Interface drops to a 192 bit from 256 but the speeds on the 550 GTX are excellent. I still run a 550 and runs well with BF3



 
 
Reply With Quote 
 

Warrior Nation
 
United States WNxIceoldsir
03-22-2012, 12:01 AM
Local Time: 10:26 PM
Join Date: Aug 2011   #10 
WNxIceoldsir's Avatar
Just making sure......

Okay so today i got the 550 Ti And when i went to install it like a normal graphics cards i noticed that this computer had a 4 pin peripheral power cable coming from the power supply and the cord that came with the GPU was a 6 Pin PCI express converter. So in order to hook the two up i would need something like this correct?

http://www.microcenter.com/single_pr...uct_id=0346564

Edit: Nvm just blew out the Damn PSU so im just going to buy a new one



Last edited by WNxIceoldsir; 03-22-2012 at 04:49 PM..
 
 
WNxIceoldsir is offline
Reply With Quote 
 

Warrior Nation
 
WNxIce
03-22-2012, 07:09 PM
Unregistered
#11 
That is correct. Since your PSU is blown, most modern PSU's today have the 6 pin PCI-E Connector for the video card built in. I would buy a modular PSU to lower the clutter of the power supply wires.



 
 
Reply With Quote 
 

Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.


Make a Donation to Warrior Nation with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure! Disclaimer©1998-2014 Digital Millennium Copyright Act.
WN Custom Skin Design by WNxWakko
Webmasters: WNxWakko & WNxWhiteWolf

Make a Donation to Warrior Nation with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!


Navbar with Avatar by Kolbi
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.